Person Details

Birthday: 1972-04-18 05:09:52

Aliases: 일라이 로스 , Roth

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newton, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 79

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Eli Raphael Roth is an American film director, producer, writer and actor. He is part of the group of filmmakers dubbed the Splat Pack, because of their association and their focus on the horror genre. Roth is known for making violent, low-budget horror films that are box office hits worldwide, and for bringing back the R-rating to horror at a time when studios believed only PG-13 horror would work. Roth is also an award-winning actor, most known for his role as Donny Donowitz in Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds, for which he won both a SAG Award (Best Ensemble) and also a BFCA Critic's Choice Award (Best Acting Ensemble). Roth was born in Newton, Massachusetts, to Dr. Sheldon Roth, a psychiatrist/psychoanalyst and professor at Harvard University, and Cora Roth, a painter. His grandparents immigrated from Austria, Russia and Poland, and Roth was raised Jewish.

Most Famous Work

Knock Knock
Average
5

Knock Knock

(2015) Screenplay
Baywatch
Average
6

Baywatch

(2017) Co-Producer
Hostel: Part II
Average
6

Hostel: Part II

(2007) Characters
Death Wish
Average
6

Death Wish

(2018) Director
Hemlock Grove
Average
7

Hemlock Grove

(2013) Director
The Green Inferno
Average
6

The Green Inferno

(2014) Screenplay
Hostel
Average
6

Hostel

(2006) Writer
The House with a Clock in Its Walls
Average
6

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Drac Cassidy
N/A
Himself
2020 Self
Himself
2019 Self
Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
2018 Self - Host
Self
Comrade Ivan
2017 Himself
2016 N/A
2015 Himself
Himself
N/A
Self
Himself
2014 Frowny the Clown
N/A
2012 Gringo
Stefano
2011 Himself - Filmmaker
Self
Self
2010 Director #2
Wet T-Shirt Host
Himself
2009 Self
Béla Olt
Staff Sergeant Donny "The Bear Jew" Donowitz
Himself
Self
2008 Self
Himself
2007 Himself
Man Who Gets Shot on Toilet
Himself
N/A
Dov
Tucker
Dov (segment "Death Proof") / Tucker (segment "Thanksgiving")
Self
2006 Himself
Himself
American Stoner (uncredited)
2005 Lumberjack (voice)
Himself
Justin
2004 Party Goer
N/A
Self
Himself
2003 Justin / Grim
N/A
2002 N/A
2001 Beautiful Young Boy
(puppeteer)
1999 Shocked Onlooker
1998 Office Worker
1997 Subway Man (uncredited)
1996 Male Student
1993 Self - Guest
1955 Himself
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Writing

Crew


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment