Person Details

Birthday: 1944-05-25 01:51:51

Aliases: Фрэнк Оз

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hereford, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Frank Oz born Richard Frank Oznowicz; is a British-born American film director, actor, voice actor and puppeteer who is known for creating and performing the characters Miss Piggy and Fozzie Bear in The Muppet Show and for directing films, including the 1986 Little Shop Of Horrors remake and Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. He is also the operator and voice of Yoda in the Star Wars series.

Most Famous Work

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Average
7

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

(2019) Yoda (voice)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Average
7

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

(2017) Yoda (voice)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Average
7

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

(2015) Yoda (archive sound) (uncredited)
The Empire Strikes Back
Average
8

The Empire Strikes Back

(1980) Yoda (Voice)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Average
7
Return of the Jedi
Average
8

Return of the Jedi

(1983) Yoda (voice)
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Average
7
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Himself
N/A
2019 Yoda (voice)
Alan Stevens
2018 Himself
2017 Yoda (voice)
Himself
2016 God of Life (voice)
2015 Yoda (archive sound) (uncredited)
Cookie Monster (voice)
N/A
Subconscious Guard Dave (voice)
N/A
2014 N/A
2013 Fungus (voice)
2011 The Snowths (voice) (archive footage)
Himself
2009 N/A
N/A
2007 Himself
2006 Grover (voice)
Himself
2005 Robot (voice)
Yoda (voice)
2004 N/A
N/A
N/A
Himself
Himself
Yoda (archive footage)
N/A
2003 Muppet Performer
2002 Himself/Yoda
Yoda (voice)
N/A
Himself
2001 Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear (voice)
Jeff Fungus (voice)
Himself
1999 Bert / Grover / Cookie Monster (voice)
Miss Piggy
Yoda (voice)
Bert / Grover / Cookie Monster (voice)
1998 Himself
Grover, Cookie Monster, Bert
Warden
1997 Cookie Monster
1996 N/A
Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Sam the Eagle / Animal (voice)
Cookie Monster / Green (voice) (archive footage)
Cookie Monster
1994 Himself
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 Miss Piggy as Emily Cratchit / Fozzie Bear as Fozziewig / Sam the Eagle / Animal / George the Janitor
N/A
Pathologist
1991 Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Sam the Eagle (voice)
1990 Himself, various voices
Himself
Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Animal (voice)
Cookie Monster (voice) / Grover (voice) / Clancy (voice)
N/A
1989 Self
N/A
1988 Muppet Performer
Bert
Fozzie Bear (voice)
1987 Various Characters
1986 The Wiseman
Fozzie Bear / Miss Piggy / Sam the Eagle / Bert / Animal / Grover / Cookie Monster / Marvin Suggs
1985 Test Monitor
N/A
Cookie Monster / Bert / Grover / Additional Muppets (voice)
Miss Piggy (voice)
1984 Miss Piggy / Fozzie / Animal / Bert / Cookie Monster / Ocean Breeze Soap Board Member / Sam the Eagle (voice)
Frank Oz
1983 Himself
Bert / Cookie Monster / Grover (voice)
Corrupt Cop
Bert / Grover / Cookie Monster (voice)
Yoda (voice)
Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Animal / Gramps (voice)
Himself
1982 Aughra, A Keeper Of Secrets / Chamberlain
Miss Piggy
Yoda (voice)
1981 Grump (voice)
Mr. Collins / Miss Piggy (archive footage)
Miss Piggy, Fozzie Bear, Animal
Miss Piggy, Fozzie Bear, Animal, Sam Eagle
Himself
1980 Yoda
Corrections Officer
Yoda (Voice)
1979 Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Animal (voice)
Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Animal / Sam the Eagle / Doc Hopper's Men / Marvin Suggs / Swedish Chef (hands) / Motorcycle Guy (voice)
Various Muppets
Himself / Fozzie Bear / Animal / Sam Eagle (voice)
1978 Bert / Cookie Monster / Grover (voice)
Miss Piggy
1977 Chuck (voice)
1976 Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Animal / Sam Eagle / Marvin Suggs / George the Janitor (voice)
N/A
1974 Bert / Cookie Monster / Grover (voice)
1972 Rat
1971 Gawain
1970 Thig / Skippity / Hoppity / Boppity / Snerf (voice)
Himself
1969 Bert
Stepsister #1 / Splurge (voice)
1968 Himself - Guest
1967 N/A
1965 Messenger boy
1953 N/A
Himself (archive footage)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Producer
1992 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1984 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
1965 Director of Photography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment