Person Details

Birthday: 1960-07-14 23:09:28

Aliases: Jane Marie Lynch

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Evergreen Park, Illinois, USA

Homepage: https://www.janelynchofficial.com/

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jane Lynch is an American comedian, actress , singer and writer, best known for her portrayal of Sue Sylvester in the FOX musical-comedy series "Glee". She holds a BA in Theater from Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois, and an MFA in Theater from Cornell University, Ithaca, New York.

Most Famous Work

Criminal Minds
Average
7

Criminal Minds

(2005) Diana Reid
JAG
Average
7

JAG

(1995) Sandy's Friend
The Good Fight
Average
7

The Good Fight

(2017) Madeline Starkey
Dawson's Creek
Average
7

Dawson's Creek

(1998) Mrs. Witter
The Fugitive
Average
7

The Fugitive

(1993) Dr. Kathy Wahlund
Manhunt: Unabomber
Average
8

Manhunt: Unabomber

(2017) Janet Reno
Collateral Damage
Average
6

Collateral Damage

(2002) Agent Russo
Julie & Julia
Average
7

Julie & Julia

(2009) Dorothy McWilliams

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Herself
Mogul Victoria (voice)
Herself - Host
Scanner / Electronic Female Voice (voice)
2018 Herself
Calhoun (voice)
Carol
2017 Supersonic Sue (voice)
Roberta
Janet Reno
Herself - Co-Host
Madeline Starkey
2016 Jane
Gabby Monkhouse
Caroline
Doctor
Jane Lynch
N/A
Amy
2015 Herself
Sue
2014 Herself - Narrator (voice)
2013 Dr. Judith
Lenore
Herself - Host
Io (voice)
2012 Sue
Sergeant Calhoun (voice)
Herself
Mother Superior
May Parker
Maggie Gallagher
Margaret Knowhow (voice)
2011 Queen Neptuna (voice)
Alice/Goose (voice)
Pat Stevenson
Barbecue Planner
2010 Alex
Dr. Poole (voice)
Gretched (voice)
2009 N/A
Sabena
N/A
Carmella Malby
Dorothy McWilliams
J.D.
Diatryma Mom (voice)
Ms.Hulka
N/A
Senator Hartmann
Sue Sylvester
Constance Carmell
Honey Strumpet
2008 M.J.
Gayle Sweeny
Mother
N/A
Dominique Blatt
Lisa
Dr. Poole (voice)
Ms. Maple
Joni
Nora Stelmack
2007 Gail the Television Reporter
Gail
Joan Hobbie / Minnie
Pam Puckett
Glinton
Mrs. Johnson
Casting Director
Ingrid Sorensen
Irene Maloof
2006 Cindy
N/A
Lucy Bobby
Victoria Ratchford
Doreen
N/A
Herself
2005 N/A
N/A
Diana Reid
N/A
Paula
The Candyman
N/A
N/A
N/A
Mimi Nimby (Concerned Parent)
2004 Realtor (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
Mrs Donaldson
N/A
Blanche Monroe
Gabby Corky
N/A
Grace
2003 Cindi Lightballoon
N/A
Linda Freeman
Therapist
Oscorp Executive
Laurie Bohner
Herself
2002 Aileen Poole
N/A
N/A
Roman
Agent Russo
2001 N/A
N/A
2000 Carla
N/A
N/A
Christy Cummings
N/A
Doreen
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
Mrs. Witter
1997 N/A
Counselor
1996 Nurse
Ms. Koppel
1995 Sandy's Friend
N/A
N/A
1994 Ellen
N/A
1993 Cynthia
Michelle Hathaway
N/A
Dr. Kathy Wahlund
1992 Gwen Hatcher
1989 N/A
1981 Oscorp Executive
1975 Psychiatrist
1949 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Executive Producer
2005 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment