Person Details

Birthday: 1972-06-07 22:07:31

Aliases: Карл Урбан , Karl-Heinz Urban , Καρλ Ούρμπαν , 칼 어반

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Wellington - New Zealand

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

He is known for playing Éomer in the second and third installments of Peter Jackson's The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Dr. Leonard "Bones" McCoy in the 2009 film Star Trek and Julius Caesar on Xena: Warrior Princess. He played Vaako in The Chronicles of Riddick, the Russian assassin Kirill in The Bourne Supremacy, and Ghost in Pathfinder and won acclaim for his performances in New Zealand films The Price of Milk and Out of the Blue. His father, a German immigrant, owned a leather goods retail store, and his mother once worked for Film Facilities in Wellington, through which the young Urban was exposed to New Zealand cinema and developed an interest in the film industry. Urban attended St Mark's Church School, where he showed an early love for public performance. His first acting role came at age eight, when he had a single line in one episode of the New Zealand television series 'Pioneer Woman', but he did not act professionally again until after high school. He attended Wellington College in 1990, then Victoria University of Wellington in the Bachelor of Arts programme for one year, but left to pursue his acting career. Over the next few years, he landed several theatre roles in the Wellington area, and eventually he moved to Auckland, where he was offered many guest roles in local shows (one of which was playing a heroin addict in the police drama Shark in the Park). The role which launched him to local fame was that of gay paramedic Jamie Forrest in the hit New Zealand TV series Shortland Street. He appeared on the show for the 1993–1994 season. Urban then moved to Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia in 1995, returning to New Zealand the following year.

Most Famous Work

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Average
7

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

(2019) Additional Voices
The Boys
Average
8

The Boys

(2019) Billy Butcher / The Butcher
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Average
8
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Average
8
The Loft
Average
6

The Loft

(2014) Vincent Stevens
Star Trek
Average
7

Star Trek

(2009) Leonard 'Bones' McCoy
Star Trek Into Darkness
Average
7

Star Trek Into Darkness

(2013) Dr. Leonard 'Bones' McCoy
Star Trek Beyond
Average
7

Star Trek Beyond

(2016) Dr. 'Bones' McCoy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Additional Voices
Sgt. Rock (voice)
Billy Butcher / The Butcher
2018 Danny Gallagher
2017 Detective Ruiney
Strode
Skurge / Executioner
2016 Himself
Himself
himself
Gavin
Dr. 'Bones' McCoy
2014 Himself (archive footage)
Vincent Stevens
himself
2013 Uncle Zack (voice)
John Kennex
Lord Vaako
Vaako
Dr. Leonard 'Bones' McCoy
2012 Judge Dredd
2011 Black Hat
2010 William Cooper
Michael
2009 Earl Pike
Leonard 'Bones' McCoy
Himself
2008 Woodrow F. Call
2007 Ghost
2006 Nick Harvey
2005 John "Reaper" Grimm
2004 Kirill
Vaako
2003 Éomer
2002 Éomer
Munder
2000 Rob
Harry Ballard
1999 Sweeper
1998 Paul
1995 Mael
1992 Jamie Forrest
Wellington soldier
Leonard 'Bones' McCoy
David
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment