Person Details

Birthday: 1957-09-25 17:22:45

Aliases: Maykl Medsen , Майкл Медсен , Michael Søren Madsen

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Homepage: http://michaelmadsen.com

Movie Involvements: 230

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, poet, and photographer. He has starred in central roles in such films as Reservoir Dogs, Free Willy, Donnie Brasco, and Kill Bill, in addition to a supporting role in Sin City. Madsen is also credited with voice work in several video games, including Grand Theft Auto III, True Crime: Streets of L.A. and DRIV3R.

Most Famous Work

Blue Bloods
Average
8

Blue Bloods

(2010) John
Megalodon
Average
6

Megalodon

(2018) Admiral King
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Average
7
Quantum Leap
Average
8

Quantum Leap

(1989) Blue
Miami Vice
Average
8

Miami Vice

(1984) Sally Alvarado
Species
Average
6

Species

(1995) Preston Lennox
Reservoir Dogs
Average
8

Reservoir Dogs

(1992) Mr. Blonde / Vic Vega
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 1

(2003) Budd

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2024 N/A
2023 Officer Hansen
N/A
N/A
General Cota
Paul
2022 Sheriff Townsend
Self
Detective Casey
District Attorney
Peter
Detective Morrison
Damon
2021 Narrator (voice)
Vince
Bill
Lord Samuel Morgan
Narrator
Self
Damon
Richard Tyler
N/A
2020 Lou
Richard Dawkins
Michael
Kevin
President Ben Dover
James
Wesley
Joe
Jefferson
Balthazar
Vince
2019 Duke (voice)
Self
Narrator (voice)
'Bounty Law' - Sheriff Hackett
Bobby Unser
Hyde
Linsky
2018 Ted (archive footage)
Mike McGuirk
Detective Frank McMillian
Admiral King
Gang Leader
N/A
Dean
Ivan
Mr. Dickinson
Jason
N/A
Max
2017 Tully DeMarco
Doyle Dechert
General McCallister
Coach Jaworski
Bill
2016 Self
Moreau
George Fitzgerald
N/A
Self
Enzo
Lawrence Irlam
Self
Mihai
2015 Joe Gage
Casey
Detective Brennan
Dr. Peter Shirtcliff
Ray Easler
John
Doctor Douglass
Layton
Himself
Peter Shay
Harvey Scoles
The Boss
Patrick
Mike
Manol
2014 Robert
Paul Hummel
Bane
Lobo
Bob
агент
Russell O'Malley
2013 Frank Harris
Ben Nolan
Walter Powell
Sheriff Sawyer
Bill
Wolf
Edward Sheehan
Carlos Garcia
Louis Hartley
Jerry
Walter Clark Sr.
Agent Kennedy
Michael
2012 Ben Carlton
Terence
Cole Lambert
N/A
Prof. Lovegrove
Don Mancino
Lt. 'Sully' Sullivan
Ted
2011 Vito
Lester Storm
Keele
Boss (voice)
Lt. Brandon Ross
Budd (Sidewinder)
Rik
Kevin Costner (voice)
U.S. Marshal Stallings
2010 N/A
Sam Gibson
Self
John
Hotel Operator
William
Dr. Turner
Martell
Doe
Dr. Azirra
Senator John Mordire
2009 George
Father Roy
Barry
Willie
Self
Dreq
Stuart Bunka
Kilowog (voice)
Himself
Commander
The Associate
Dave Blair
Dan Moeller
Dean
Joseph Johnson
Clinton Manitoba
Farragut
The Reverend
2008 J. Marcone
Tin Man/Officer Lawdale
Major Baxter
The Gent
Lester
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Vincent Scaillo
Max Walker
Monk
N/A
Leo Ibiza
2007 Sean Kelleher
Senator Atwood
Jackal - Rover
Self
Croc Hawkins
Miles Rennberg
Steven Miller
Agent Lind
Ray
Cooper
2006 Major Blevins
Self
Guillermo List
Self
Self
Self
Self
J.T. Colt
Oliver
Seal
J.T. Goldman
2005 Maugrim (voice - uncredited)
N/A
Vladimir
American
Kevin Harrison
Bob
Don 'The Matador' Everest
2004 Detec. Harker
Self
Self
Budd
Wallace Sebastian Blount
Boss
Self
2003 Geno
Budd
T.J.
Michael Madsen
Self
Frank McGregor
2002 Baker Jacks
Damian Falco
Jimmie D.
N/A
Russ
Special Agent Leon Fogel
2001 Self
Narrator
James Alexander
Thug
Will
Jed Griffin
N/A
Sparks
N/A
Dan Olinghouse
Conner
Jeremy Banes
2000 Mr. Ball
Frank Miller
Jay Peters
Ben
Tyler Pierce
Agent Briggs
Zippo
Frank Barlow
Joe
Uncle
1999 Gene
Giovanni
Dalton
Whitey
1998 Burl Rogers
Mr. Chapel
FBI Agent Brad Abraham
Dallas Grayson
Press Lenox
Haynes
1997 Gunnery Sgt. Zach Massin
Skarney
Donnelly
Joe Mason
Nick James
Dominick 'Sonny Black' Napolitano
1996 Sal
Wolf
Eddie Hall
1995 Mr. Lawrence
Self
John Wilbur Hardin
Glen Greenwood
Preston Lennox
1994 Virgil Earp
Randy Parker
Gun Salesman (uncredited)
Rudy Travis
Det. Matt Dickson
Mr. Blonde (archive footage)
1993 Richard Montana
Detective Laurenzi
Morris
Glen Greenwood
Blood
Mickey
Harry Talbot
1992 Cliff Burden
Mr. Blonde / Vic Vega
Cal Hudson
Steve
1991 Jimmy Lennox
Tom Baker
1990 Earl
N/A
Mick Jenkins
Pierce
1989 Vince A. Miller
Enzio
Blue
1988 N/A
N/A
Sebastián
Earl
1987 Stu
N/A
Sergeant Greg Block
1986 Johnny Fosse
1985 Augie Danzig
1984 Sally Alvarado
Bump Bailey
Frank
1983 John Hampton
Boogie
Steve
Jimmy Lenox
1982 N/A
N/A
Cecil Moe
Max Reed
Frank Gunt
N/A
Samson
Ian
Eli Brevil
Don Clancy
Benjamin
Frank Gunt
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2010 Producer
2008 Associate Producer
Executive Producer
2007 Producer
1998 Associate Producer
Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment