Person Details

Birthday: 1962-12-22 23:12:03

Aliases: 레이프 파인스 , رالف فاينس , レイフ・ファインズ , 雷夫·范恩斯 , เรล์ฟ ไฟนส์ , Рэйф Файнс , 랄프 파인즈 , Ralph Nathaniel Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes , Mr. Ralph Fiennes

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 79

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

An English actor, director and producer. A noted Shakespeare interpreter, he first achieved success onstage at the Royal National Theatre. Fiennes' portrayal of Nazi war criminal Amon Göth in Schindler's List (1993) earned him nominations for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor and the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor, and he won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role. His performance as Count Almásy in The English Patient (1996) garnered him a second Academy Award nomination, for Best Actor, as well as BAFTA and Golden Globe nominations. Since then, Fiennes has been in a number of notable films, including Quiz Show (1994), Strange Days (1995), The End of the Affair (1999), Red Dragon (2002), The Constant Gardener (2005), In Bruges (2008), The Reader (2008), Clash of the Titans (2010), Great Expectations (2012), and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). He voiced Rameses in The Prince of Egypt (1998). Fiennes is also known for his roles in major film franchises such as the Harry Potter film series (2005–2011), in which he played Lord Voldemort, and the James Bond series, in which he has played Gareth Mallory / M, starting with the 2012 film Skyfall. In 2011, Fiennes made his directorial debut with his film adaptation of Shakespeare's tragedy Coriolanus, in which he also played the title character. Fiennes won a Tony Award for playing Prince Hamlet on Broadway. Since 1999, Fiennes has served as an ambassador for UNICEF UK.

Most Famous Work

The King's Man
Average
7

The King's Man

(2021) Orlando Oxford
No Time to Die
Average
7

No Time to Die

(2021) M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

(2005) Lord Voldemort
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts
Average
8
Clash of the Titans
Average
6

Clash of the Titans

(2010) Hades

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Chef Slowik
David Henninger
Robert Moses
Self
2021 Orlando Oxford
David Hare
M
(archive footage)
Basil Brown
2020 Barry (voice)
2019 Self - Actor / Norman Darbyshire
Ben Emmerson
Alfred Pennyworth (voice)
2018 Prof. James Moriarty
Antony
Alexander Pushkin
Himself
2017 Himself
Self
Alfred
Narrator
Alfred Pennyworth (voice)
2016 himself
Moon King (voice)
Richard III
Jaques
Laurence Laurentz
2015 Harry Hawkes
M
Jack Tanner/Don Juan
2014 Mikhail Rakitin
Prime Minister Alec Beasley
Prime Minister Alec Beasley
Monsieur Gustave H.
Self
N/A
2013 Charles Dickens
Lambert Le Roux
Himself
2012 Abel Magwitch
Gareth Mallory
Hades
2011 Alec Beasley
Alec Beasley
Lord Voldemort
Caius Martius Coriolanus
2010 Lord Voldemort
George Mallory (voice)
Mr. Kendrick
Hades
Lord Gray
2008 Contractor Team Leader
Duke of Devonshire
Harry Waters
Michael Berg
2007 Lord Voldemort
Self
2006 Bernard Lafferty
Joe
2005 Lord Voldemort
Todd Jackson
Victor Quartermaine (voice)
Justin Quayle
Mayor Michael Ebbs
Stephen Tulloch
2004 Narrator
N/A
2003 Tony Angel (uncredited)
2002 Christopher "Chris" Marshall
Spider
Francis Dolarhyde
Himself (Archival Footage)
2000 Jesus
Marcel Proust
1999 Onegin
Maurice Bendrix
Self (archive footage)
Ignatz/Adam/Ivan Sors
N/A
1998 Ramesses II (voice)
John Steed
Himself
1997 Oscar Hopkins
Self - Guest
1996 Wilfred Owen (voice)
Count László de Almásy
Self
1995 Lenny Nero
1994 Charles Van Doren
Self
1993 Amon Göth
The Bishop's Son
John Talbot
1992 Heathcliff
N/A
1991 Michael
1990 T.E. Lawrence
1953 Self
N/A
Himself
Odysseus
Cardinal Lomeli
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe
George Frideric Handel
Lord Marchmain
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2018 Producer
2011 Producer
1999 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
2013 Director
2011 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment