Person Details

Birthday: 1950-03-20 17:07:12

Aliases: William McChord Hurt , William M. Hurt , Γουίλιαμ Χερτ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 78

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Hurt is an American stage, film and television actor, trained at the Juilliard School, Manhattan, New York, USA. For his leading role in the feature film "Kiss of the Spider Woman", he received an Academy Award in 1986, followed by 3 more nominations for roles in the movies "Children of a Lesser God", "Broadcast News", and "A History of Violence".

Most Famous Work

Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Black Widow
Average
7

Black Widow

(2021) Secretary Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) Secretary of State Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Marvel Studios: Legends
Average
8

Marvel Studios: Legends

(2021) Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross (archive footage)
The King's Daughter
Average
7

The King's Daughter

(2022) Pere La Chaise
The Incredible Hulk
Average
6

The Incredible Hulk

(2008) Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Robin Hood
Average
6

Robin Hood

(2010) William Marshal

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Pere La Chaise
2021 Secretary Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Self
Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross (archive footage)
2020 Luis Molina (archive footage)
Peter Cromwell
Tulley
2019 Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
2018 Bob Partridge
Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Ernie Found
2016 Donald Cooperman
Secretary of State Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Jeremiah Mahoney
Hrothgar
2015 Dr. George Millican
N/A
2014 Julian Rigby
Herb
Julian Rigby
Isaac Penn
2013 Frank Hamer
Himself
Jeb Stryder
Richard Feynman
2012 Jacques
2011 Warren Mills
Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross (archive footage)
Adam
Henry Paulson
Captain Ahab
2010 William Marshal
Narrator
H2O
2009 Brett Hanson
György Thurzó
Professor Will Esterhuyse
2008 Luis Molina/Himself
Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Himself
President Ashton
2007 Mayor Schneer
Walt McCandless
Daniel Purcell
Marshall
N/A
2006 Philip Allen
Simon Messerman
Renshaw
David
himself
2005 Stan
Richie Cusack
Dr. Peter Reed
General Mortimer
Self
2004 Professor Waldman
Edward Walker
Alan Osborne
2002 Matt
Robert P. Hanssen
Angus Tuck
Doyle's Sponsor
2001 Edward
Dave
Prof. Hobby
Varian Fry
Turner Knight
2000 David R. Whitman
Duke Leto Atreides
Jairus
1999 Walter Richmond
Andor Knorr
Greg Harrison
William Blake Pellarin
Interviewee
1998 N/A
George Gulden
Prof. John Robinson
Arthur Barret
Inspector Frank Bumstead
Himself (also archive footage)
Self
1997 K.D. Dietrickson
1996 Frank Quinlan
Narrator (voice)
The stranger
Henry Harriston
Rochester
1995 Paul Benjamin
1994 Graham Holt
Tommy Vesey
1993 Tom
1992 Doctor Bernard Rieux
1991 Sam Farber, alias Trevor McPhee
Jack
1990 N/A
Doug Tate
Harlan James
1988 Macon Leary
Martin Larraneta
1987 Tom Grunick
1986 James Leeds
1985 Luis Molina
1983 Arkady Renko
Nick Carlton
1981 Jay Follet
Ned Racine
Daryll Deever
1980 Professor Eddie Jessup
1975 Self (uncredited)
1973 Jake
1971 Walter
1953 Self
1951 Turner Knight
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment