Person Details

Birthday: 1949-01-26 21:18:31

Aliases: David Russell Strathairn , Дэвид Стрэтэйрн

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Francisco, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 97

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American film and television actor, best known for his portrayal of journalist Edward R. Murrow in the feature film "Good Night, and Good Luck", for which he was nominated for an Academy Award.

Most Famous Work

House
Average
9

House

(2004) Nash
The Blacklist
Average
8

The Blacklist

(2013) Peter Kotsiopulos
Nightmare Alley
Average
7

Nightmare Alley

(2021) Pete
The Sopranos
Average
9

The Sopranos

(1999) Robert Wegler
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Average
7

Godzilla: King of the Monsters

(2019) Admiral William Stenz
The Expanse
Average
8

The Expanse

(2015) Klaes Ashford
An Interview with God
Average
7

An Interview with God

(2018) The Man
Godzilla
Average
6

Godzilla

(2014) Admiral William Stenz

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Tom Milton
2021 Pete
2020 Dave
Messenger 1
Joe Haley
Henry Fisher
2019 Self
Fred Stern
Admiral William Stenz
Ellis
2018 Marty Rothstein
Franklin Ahls
The Man
Semiyon Kleiman
2017 Franklin D. Roosevelt (voice)
Theo
2016 Nathan Zuckerman
Richard Englebright
2015 Klaes Ashford
Commander Klaes Ashford
Anthony Sayre
Richard Weissman
Nathan
Ty Burley
Ralph Waldo Emerson (voice)
2014 Admiral William Stenz
William Flynn
2013 Narrator (voice)
Peter Kotsiopulos
Self
2012 William Seward
John Dos Passos
Noah Vosen
Delmar
2011 Himself - Narrator
Lee Rosen
2010 Peter Ward
King Alonso
Ralph McIntosh
Professor Carlock
2009 Self
Dr. Flintstein
Steven
2008 Self
Self
Arthur Spiderwick
2007 Arnie
Himself
Mr. Jennings
Noah Vosen
Henry / Harry
Danny Dunkelman
Joe Lobruto
2006 President Dedmon
Finn
Judge James Horton
Paul Mullin
2005 Edward R. Murrow
Estes Kefauver
Henry R. Hocknell Jr.
2004 Nash
Dr. Melvin Frank
Reverend Bobby Paradise
2003 Auster
2002 Jack Hoschouer
Mannie
Patrick Kloster
Bruce Hickman
2001 Dr. Charlie
Mark Zingerline
2000 Truman Lester
Captain Keller
Harrison Lloyd
Peter Crowley
1999 Howard Goodwin
Joe Gastineau
Theseus
Robert Wegler
1998 Wes Westlund
Charles Kaminski
Rev. Russell
Armand Minetti
Jackson Kinley
Earl Himes
1997 Pierce Patchett
Martin
Marcel
1996 Bernard B. O'Hare
Russel Gates
1995 Russell Terziak
Joe St. George
Charles Lewin
1994 Tom Hartman
1993 Getso
Ray McDeere
Johnny
Young Arthur Huntington
1992 Rennie
Irwin 'Whistler' Emery
Mack Laflin
Ira Lowenstein
Carl Linstrum
1991 Asteroid
Doctor Art Kobrine
Keith
1990 Father Frank Aubert
Craig Harriman
Bill Thomas
1989 The Stranger
J. Robert Oppenheimer
1988 Eddie Cicotte
Sam
Martin Chernak
Charlie
1987 N/A
Police Chief Sid Hatfield
N/A
Stuart Chase
1986 Tony Pine
1985 N/A
Phillip Borchek
Weejun
1984 N/A
Man In Black
Dr. Singe
1983 Wesley
Marvin Zuckerman
Jerry
1980 Ron
1953 Self
1951 Carl Linstrum
1949 N/A
Jan Karski
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment