Person Details

Birthday: 1947-10-18 01:12:51

Aliases: Joseph Thomas Morton, Jr. , Joseph Thomas Morton , Joseph Morton

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 69

TV Involvements: 31


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joe Morton is an American stage, television, and film actor. He is best known for his Emmy awarded role as Eli Pope in the television series Scandal, and for playing Reverend Arthur Finer on God Friended Me. Morton studied Drama at Hofstra University, Hempstead, New York.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8
Zack Snyder's Justice League
Average
8

Zack Snyder's Justice League

(2021) Silas Stone
Smallville
Average
8

Smallville

(2001) Steven Hamilton
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Average
6
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) Martin Wells
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Attorney Leon Chiles
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Average
7

Godzilla: King of the Monsters

(2019) Dr. Houston Brooks
White Collar
Average
8

White Collar

(2009) Kyle Bancroft

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 Teddy Franklin
Ralph Ellison (voice)
Silas Stone
2020 Self
Narrator
Self
2019 Fern
Marcus Standish
Self - Guest
Dr. Houston Brooks
2018 Arthur Finer
2017 Himself
Silas Stone
2016 Himself
Roy Wilkins
Silas Stone
2015 Dr. Charles Russell
Agent Solano
2013 Donald Hall
2012 Nelson
2010 Self
2009 Kyle Bancroft
Daniel Golden
Reverend John Hill
Hodges
2008 Narrator
Dr. Livingston
2007 Max
Charlie Williams
2006 Peter Madsen
Henry Deacon
Ashe
Narrator
2005 Steven Algazi
Dr. Island
Dick Marshfield
Reverend Packer
Narrator
N/A
Reggie Stewart
2004 Gary Wright
Attorney Steve Duprey
Chief Dwight Hillborne
Other Voices (voice)
N/A
2003 Agent Dodge
Walter Diggles
Jon Harper
2002 Hugh Campbell
2001 Chauncey Eskridge
Steven Hamilton
Narrator
Narrator
2000 Jim Willer
Dr. Drayton
1999 Martin Lowell
Ray Bevins
Sherman Reese
Self - Narrator
1998 Dan Richler
Dr. Grote Maxwell
Cab Chamberlain
1997 Detective Bill
Lt. Herb 'Mac' McMahon (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
Dr. Sam Brodus
Mr. Kent
1996 Del
Campbell Matheny
1995 Mitch Cotter
Ron Langston
Sgt. Barkley
Lt. Royce
Narrator
1994 Jake Stone
Martin Hunter
N/A
Capt. McMahon
Kenny Tate
Narrator
1993 Martin Wells
N/A
Sam Thorne
Self
Narrator
1992 Cameron
Crooks
Samuel Flowers
1991 Winn
Dr. Miles Bennett Dyson
Sweets Montgomery
1990 Attorney Leon Chiles
World War II soldier
N/A
Dr. Ronald McNair
1989 Cederic Sandiford
Nicky
1988 Tandy
Sgt. Jeff Allen
Frank Williams
Narrator (voice)
Earl
Ken Fraker
1987 Sheriff McMahon
N/A
1986 Scratch's Assistant
1985 Solo
Slate
Carter Brock
1984 Lt. Jack Davis
The Brother
1983 N/A
1982 Detective Rich
N/A
1980 William Terry
1979 Prison Doctor
1978 Louis
Mr. Raymond Geeter
1977 Ahmed
1976 N/A
1975 Hal Marshall
1974 Narrator
Additional Narration
1972 Captain Saunders
N/A
N/A
Narrator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
2012 Director
2006 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment