Person Details

Birthday: 1965-04-04 08:13:46

Aliases: Bob Downey , 小勞勃·道尼 , روبرت داوني جونير , 로버트 다우니 주니어 , ロバート・ダウニー・Jr , Роберт Дауни-младший , Роберт Дауни мл. , รอเบิร์ต ดาวนีย์ จูเนียร์ , Роберт Дауні-молодший , Robert John Downey, Jr. , Bob , RDJ , Downey Jr. , Ρόμπερτ Ντάουνι Τζούνιορ , রবার্ট ডাউনি জুনিয়র , رابرت داونی جونیور , Iron Man

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert John Downey Jr. (born April 4, 1965) is an American actor and producer. Downey made his screen debut in 1970, at the age of five, when he appeared in his father's film Pound, and has worked consistently in film and television ever since. He received two Academy Award nominations for his roles in films Chaplin (1992) and Tropic Thunder (2008). Downey Jr. is most known for his role in the Marvel Cinematic Universe as Tony Stark/Iron Man. He has appeared as the character in Iron Man (2008), The Incredible Hulk (2008), Iron Man 2 (2010), The Avengers (2012), Iron Man 3 (2013), Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015), Captain America: Civil War (2016), Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017), Avengers: Infinity War (2018), and Avengers: Endgame (2019). The character is the most notable in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, and helped transcend the franchise into the goliath that it is today.

Most Famous Work

Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Tony Stark / Iron Man
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Tony Stark / Iron Man
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Average
7

Spider-Man: Homecoming

(2017) Tony Stark / Iron Man
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) Tony Stark / Iron Man
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(2012) Tony Stark / Iron Man
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Average
7

Avengers: Age of Ultron

(2015) Tony Stark / Iron Man
Iron Man
Average
8

Iron Man

(2008) Tony Stark / Iron Man
Iron Man 3
Average
7

Iron Man 3

(2013) Tony Stark / Iron Man

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Sherlock Holmes
Scarecrow
2020 Self
Dr. John Dolittle
2019 Iron Man
Himself - Host
Himself
Tony Stark / Iron Man
2018 Tony Stark / Iron Man
Self
2017 Tony Stark / Iron Man
Himself
2016 Himself
Tony Stark / Iron Man
2015 Tony Stark / Iron Man
2014 Himself
Henry 'Hank' Palmer
Narrator
Marvin
Himself / Tony Stark / Iron Man
Himself
2013 Himself
Tony Stark / Iron Man
2012 Himself
Himself - Sherlock Holmes
Tony Stark / Iron Man
2011 Sherlock Holmes
Tony Stark (archive footage)
2010 Peter Highman
Himself
Rob (Segment 5: Auto Motives)
Himself
Tony Stark / Iron Man
Himself - Sherlock Holmes
2009 Sherlock Holmes
N/A
Steve Lopez
2008 Himself
Kirk Lazarus (uncredited)
Self
Kirk Lazarus
Tony Stark (uncredited)
Himself
Tony Stark / Iron Man
2007 Himself - Actor
Nathan Gardner
Telephone Jack
The Boxer
Paul Avery
Self
N/A
2006 Himself / Barris
Dito
Lionel Sweeney
Narrator
James Barris
Dr. Kozak
2005 Himself
N/A
Joe Wershba
Harry Lockhart
Steven Schwimmer
2004 Nick Penrose
Nick Penrose
Traveller
2003 Pete Graham
Dan Dark
N/A
N/A
Himself
N/A
Bobby
2002 Animal Therapist
2001 Self
2000 Terry Crabtree
1999 N/A
Terry Donager
Jerry Renfro
Hans
N/A
Vivian Thompson
1998 John Royce
Clyde Pell
1997 Franz Mazur
Charlie
N/A
Larry Paul
Blake Allen
N/A
1996 Jim Scott
1995 Robert Merivel
Earl Rivers
Mr. Willowby
Tommy Larson
N/A
1994 Peter Wright / Damon Bradley
Wayne Gale
Jerry
N/A
N/A
1993 N/A
Bill Bush
Himself
Thomas Reilly
Himself
N/A
1992 N/A
Charles Spencer Chaplin
1991 David Seton Barnes
1990 Reed Richmond
Billy Covington
1989 Alex Finch
Roger Baron
Albert Einstein
1988 N/A
Ralph Carr
Wolf Dangler
Leo Wiggins
1987 Julian Wells
(voice)
Jack Jericho
1986 Self
Derek
Eddie
1985 Bruno Mussolini
Ian
Jimmy Parker
1984 Lee
1983 N/A
Stewart
1982 N/A
1980 Boy on Soccer Team (uncredited)
1975 Self - Various Characters
Himself
1972 Boy in Covered Wagon (uncredited)
1970 Puppy
1953 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2020 Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
2014 Executive Producer
2006 Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1985 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment