Person Details

Birthday: 1967-01-14 02:30:43

Aliases: 에밀리 왓슨 , Эмили Уотсон

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Islington, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Emily Margaret Watson OBE is an English actress. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress for her debut film role as Bess McNeil in Lars von Trier's Breaking the Waves and for her role as Jacqueline du Pré in Hilary and Jackie, winning the BIFA Award for Best Actress for the latter.

Most Famous Work

Chernobyl
Average
9

Chernobyl

(2019) Ulana Khomyuk
The Third Day
Average
7

The Third Day

(2020) Mrs. Martin
Everest
Average
7

Everest

(2015) Helen Wilton
Corpse Bride
Average
7

Corpse Bride

(2005) Victoria Everglot (voice)
The Theory of Everything
Average
8

The Theory of Everything

(2014) Beryl Wilde
Genius
Average
8

Genius

(2017) Elsa Einstein
War Horse
Average
7

War Horse

(2011) Rose Narracott
Equilibrium
Average
7

Equilibrium

(2002) Mary O'Brien

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Dr. Emma Robinson
2020 Mrs. Martin
2019 Ulana Khomyuk
2018 Regan
Constance Wilde
Narrator
Violet Ponting
2017 Marmee March
Chief of Staff Fox
Emma Wishbone (voice)
Elsa Einstein
Yvonne Carmichael
2015 Her Ladyship
Helen Wilton
Julie Nicholson
Grace McKee
Queen Elizabeth
Emma Busbee
Miss Trinklebury
2014 Beryl Wilde
Mrs. Brittain
2013 Rosa Hubermann
Lindsay
Lady Mansfield
Freya Gardner
2012 Lidia Ivanovna
2011 Rose Narracott
Janet Leach
2010 Margaret Humphreys
Mrs. Kendrick
2009 Evgenia Ginzburg
Claire
Jane Lawrence
2008 Tammy
Caroline Gil
2007 Anne MacMorrow
2006 Millie Warne
Mary Vega
2005 Martha Stanley
Anne Manning
Victoria Everglot (voice)
Ruby Compton
2004 Anne Sellers
2003 Lena Leonard
2002 Mary O'Brien
N/A
Lena Leonard
Reba McClane
Herself
2001 Elsie
2000 Natalia Katkov
Trixie Zurbo
1999 Angela McCourt
Olive Stanton
N/A
1998 Jackie Du Pré
1997 Maggie
N/A
Maggie Tulliver
Marion
1996 Bess McNeill
1953 N/A
- Narrator
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment