Person Details

Birthday: 1967-07-16 14:16:01

Aliases: John William "Will" Ferrell , John William Ferrell , Τζον Γουίλιαμ "Γούιλ" Φέρελ , 윌 페럴 , 威尔费瑞尔 , ウィルフェレル , گے فیری , Уилл Феррелл , Ќе Ферел , Θα Ferrell , William Ferrell , ويل فيريل

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Irvine, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

A graduate of the University of Southern California, Will Ferrell became interested in performing while a student at University High School in Irvine, California, where he made his school's daily morning announcements over the public address system in disguised voices. He started as a member of the Los Angeles comedy/improvisation group The Groundlings, where fellow cast members Ana Gasteyer, Maya Rudolph and former Saturday Night Live repertory players such as Laraine Newman, Jon Lovitz and Phil Hartman began their careers. It was there he met Chris Kattan and the two became good friends and both went on to Saturday Night Live later. He has also appeared on several television programs, including Strangers with Candy, Grace Under Fire and Living Single during his time at The Groundlings. Will also lent his voice to the armless and legless dad of cartoon family The Oblongs. In 1995 he became a feature cast member at Saturday Night Live during the show's rapid re-casting. He was declared quite possibly the worst cast member ever during his first season. However, his talents of impersonations and range of characters shot him forward to making him arguably the greatest Saturday Night Live cast member ever. During his seven year run he is one of the few cast members to ever be nominated for an Emmy for a performance and played George W. Bush during the 2000 elections. He's appeared in every Saturday Night Live movie since his premiere on the show in 1995. In 2002 he left  Saturday Night Live and was the only cast member to ever receive a farewell from all the current cast members at the end of the season finale show. Since leaving the show Will has pursued a career in films. In 2000 he married and now lives in L.A.

Most Famous Work

Get Hard
Average
6

Get Hard

(2015) Producer
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
Average
6
Hustlers
Average
6

Hustlers

(2019) Producer
Daddy's Home 2
Average
6

Daddy's Home 2

(2017) Producer
Daddy's Home
Average
6

Daddy's Home

(2015) Producer
The Other Guys
Average
6

The Other Guys

(2010) Producer
Succession
Average
8

Succession

(2018) Executive Producer
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Martin "Marty" Markowitz
2020 Self
Therapist
Lars Erickssong
Himself
Miami Restaurant Girl #4
Pete
2019 Will Ferrell
Rondell
Tom Willis
Bum
President Business / Man Upstairs (voice)
Cord Hosenbeck
2018 Sherlock Holmes
Cord Hosenbeck
Cord Hosenbeck
2017 Adrian
Brad Whitaker
Scott Johansen/The Butcher
2016 Narrator
Jacobim Mugatu
2015 Brad Whitaker
Himself
Himself
Eric Jonrosh
Robert Benson
Himself
Ron Burgundy
James
Himself
Self
2014 The Man (uncredited)
Self
Himself
Lord Business / President Business / The Man Upstairs (voice)
N/A
Eric Jonrosh
2013 Ron Burgundy
Will
Roald Dahl
Kevin
2012 Cam Brady
Himself
Armando Alvarez
Damien Weebs
Self
2011 Himself
Nick Halsey
Ad-Rock (B-Boys 2)
Megamind (voice)
Will
Himself
2010 Self
Ted Nettters / Craig Buchanan / Alex Trebek / Various (archive footage)
Megamind (voice)
Detective Allen Gamble
Abraham Lincoln
2009 Dr. Rick Marshall
McDermott (uncredited)
George W. Bush
himself
N/A
N/A
2008 Brennan Huff
Jackie Moon
N/A
2007 Bob
Angel
Tenant
Chazz Michael Michaels
Self
Donald Mahanahan
N/A
2006 Himself
N/A
N/A
Harold Crick
N/A
N/A
Ricky Bobby
N/A
Ted (Man with the Yellow Hat) (voice)
Corbit
2005 Franz Liebkind
N/A
Dave
Chazz Reinhold (uncredited)
Jack Wyatt
Phil Weston
Deangelo Vickers
N/A
2004 Ron Burgundy
Himself
Hobie
N/A
Ron Burgundy
Big Earl (uncredited)
N/A
2003 Buddy
Self
Himself
Himself
The Architect
Frank
N/A
2002 Michael, Brian's Boyfriend (uncredited)
Himself / Various Characters (archive footage)
N/A
Himself
2001 Self
Jacobim Mugatu
N/A
Federal Wildlife Marshal Willenholly
Self
Bob Oblong
2000 Lance DeLune
Cubby
1999 N/A
Gil
Sky Corrigan
Self
Bob Woodward
Mustafa
N/A
N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
Steve Butabi
N/A
Geryon (voice)
Herself / Nancy Reagan / Various Characters
Troy
1997 N/A
Mustafa
N/A
1996 N/A
screaming during finale (voice)
Newscaster (uncredited)
1995 N/A
1994 Construction Worker
Man chasing Lawnmower [cameo]
1993 N/A
N/A
1992 Self
1983 N/A
1975 N/A
Self
Self - Various Characters
Self - Host
1953 N/A
Himself
1952 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Chuck Blazer
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Executive Producer
2021 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2020 Producer
Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2017 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2016 Producer
2015 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
2014 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
2013 Producer
Producer
2012 Producer
Producer
Producer
2010 Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
2009 Executive Producer
Producer
2008 Executive Producer
2007 Executive Producer
Producer
2006 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
- Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment