Person Details

Birthday: 1937-12-31 20:34:08

Aliases: Philip Anthony Hopkins , Энтони Хопкинс , أنتوني هوبكنز , 앤서니 홉킨스 , アンソニー・ホプキンス , แอนโทนี ฮ็อปกินส์ , 安東尼·霍普金斯 , Σερ Φίλιπ Άντονι Χόπκινς , Άντονι Χόπκινς , 安东尼·霍普金斯 , Sir Anthony Hopkins

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Homepage: https://anthonyhopkinsart.com

Movie Involvements: 109

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Anthony Hopkins was born on 31 December 1937, in Margam, Glamorgan, Wales. Influenced by Richard Burton, he decided to study at College of Music and Drama in Cardiff and graduated in 1957. In 1965, he moved to London and joined the National Theatre, invited by Laurence Olivier, who could see the talent in Hopkins. In 1967, he made his first film for television, A Flea in Her Ear (1967) (TV). From this moment on, he enjoyed a successful career in cinema and television. In 1968, he worked on The Lion in Winter (1968) with Timothy Dalton. Many successes came later, and Hopkins' remarkable acting style reached the four corners of the world. In 1977, he appeared in two major films: A Bridge Too Far (1977) with James Caan, Gene Hackman, Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Elliott Gould and Laurence Olivier, and Maximilian Schell. In 1980, he worked on The Elephant Man (1980). Two good television literature adaptations followed: Othello (1981) (TV) and "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#31.2)" (1982). In 1987 he was awarded with the Commander of the order of the British Empire. This year was also important in his cinematic life, with 84 Charing Cross Road (1987), acclaimed by specialists. In 1993, he was knighted. In the 1990s, Hopkins made movies like Desperate Hours (1990) and Howards End (1992), The Remains of the Day (1993) (nominee for the Oscar), Legends of the Fall (1994), Nixon (1995) (nominee for the Oscar), Surviving Picasso (1996), Amistad (1997) (nominee for the Oscar), The Mask of Zorro (1998), Meet Joe Black (1998) and Instinct (1999). His most remarkable film, however, was The Silence of the Lambs (1991), for which he won the Oscar for Best Actor. He also got a BAFTA for this role. IMDb Mini Biography By: Emerenciano

Most Famous Work

The Father
Average
8

The Father

(2021) Anthony
Westworld
Average
8

Westworld

(2016) Dr. Robert Ford
Thor
Average
7

Thor

(2011) Odin
Thor: The Dark World
Average
7

Thor: The Dark World

(2013) Odin
Transformers: The Last Knight
Average
6

Transformers: The Last Knight

(2017) Sir Edmund Burton
Fracture
Average
7

Fracture

(2007) Theodore Crawford
Noah
Average
6

Noah

(2014) Methuselah
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Average
7

Bram Stoker's Dracula

(1992) Professor Abraham Van Helsing

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 The Mentor
Anthony
2020 Dr. Philip Lewis
Thomas
N/A
2019 Joseph Ratzinger / Pope Benedict XVI
Himself (voice)
2018 Lear
2017 Odin
Self
Sir Edmund Burton
2016 Dr. Robert Ford
Hagen Kahl
Arthur Denning
2015 Sir
Lester
John Clancy
Freddy Heineken
2014 Himself
Methuselah
N/A
2013 Odin
N/A
Bailey
2012 Alfred Hitchcock
Older Man
2011 Himself
Himself
Odin
Father Lucas
2010 Alfie
Sir John Talbot
2009 Adam Gund
2007 Hrothgar
himself
Himself
Theodore Crawford
Felix Bonhoeffer
2006 Judge Irwin
John Casey
2005 Burt Munro
Robert Llewellyn
N/A
2004 Old Ptolemy
2003 Coleman Silk
N/A
Daniel Webster
N/A
2002 Hannibal Lecter
Officer Oakes
2001 Himself
Ted Brautigan
Self
Dr. Hannibal Lecter
Self
N/A
N/A
2000 Narrator (voice)
Mission Commander Swanbeck (uncredited)
1999 Titus Andronicus
Narrator
Dr. Ethan Powell
1998 William Parrish
Don Diego de la Vega / Zorro
1997 John Quincy Adams
Charles Morse
N/A
N/A
Narrator
1996 Pablo Picasso
Ieuan Davies
N/A
Self
1995 Richard Nixon
N/A
1994 Col. William Ludlow
Dr. John Harvey Kellogg
Henry Chadwick / George Bernard Shaw (voice)
Himself
N/A
N/A
1993 C. S. 'Jack' Lewis
James Stevens
Glass
N/A
The Priest
1992 Professor Abraham Van Helsing
Errol Wallace
N/A
Self
Henry J. Wilcox
George Hayden
Ian McCandless
Self
1991 Self
Abel Magwitch
Joel
Dr. Hannibal Lecter
1990 Tim Cornell
1989 N/A
Dafydd Ap Llewellyn
Jack
1988 Jean Louis Cheval
N/A
N/A
Donald Campbell
1987 Frank P. Doel
Guy Burgess
1985 Bill Hooper
Count Galeazzo Ciano
Dr. Ravic
Count Galeazzo Ciano
Neil Gray
N/A
1984 Jack Figg
Lieutenant William Bligh
Himself - Reader
1983 N/A
N/A
John Strickland
1982 Alfred Allmers
Quasimodo
1981 Othello
Adolph Hitler
Paul of Tarsus
Adolf Hitler
1980 Adam Evans
Dr. Frederick Treves
1979 Captain Jones
1978 N/A
Corky Withers / Fats (Voice)
Captain Johnson
1977 Lt. Col. John D. Frost
Elliot Hoover
1976 Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin
Bruno Richard Hauptmann
Dr. Michael Grant
1975 Siegfried Farnon
N/A
1974 Kostya
Supt. John McCleod
Alexander Tashkov
Adam Kelno
1973 N/A
Torvald Helmer
1972 N/A
David Lloyd George
Pierre Bezukhov
David Llyod George
Albert Watts
1971 Philip Calvert
1970 Bob
N/A
N/A
Andrey
John Avery
1969 Claudius
N/A
1968 Richard
Himself - Guest
1967 Brechtian
1965 N/A
1956 Himself - Host
1953 Himself
N/A
1952 N/A
1951 N/A
Cus D’Amato
Nicholas Winton
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Music
2017 Original Music Composer
2007 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Producer
2015 Producer
2006 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Director
1999 Director
1996 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment