Person Details

Birthday: 1953-08-27 21:16:53

Aliases: Rolf Peter Ingvar Storm , Петер Стормаре

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Arbrå, Gävleborgs län, Sweden

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 84

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

A Swedish film, stage, voice and television actor as well as a theatrical director, playwright and musician. He is perhaps best known for his roles as John Abruzzi in Prison Break and as Gaear Grimsrud, one of the two kidnappers in Fargo. Peter Stormare began his acting career at the Royal National Theatre of Sweden, performing for eleven years. In 1990 he became the Associate Artistic Director at the Tokyo Globe Theatre and directed productions of many Shakespeare plays, including "Hamlet". In 1993 he moved to New York, where he appeared in English productions. He continues to work in both the United States and his his homeland of Sweden. He resides in Los Angeles, California, USA, with his wife.

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
7

The Blacklist

(2013) Berlin
Arrow
Average
7

Arrow

(2012) Werner Zytle / Count Vertigo
American Gods
Average
7

American Gods

(2017) Czernobog
Prison Break
Average
8

Prison Break

(2005) John Abruzzi
John Wick: Chapter 2
Average
7

John Wick: Chapter 2

(2017) Abram Tarasov
Armageddon
Average
7

Armageddon

(1998) Lev Andropov
Constantine
Average
7

Constantine

(2005) Lucifer
Castlevania
Average
8

Castlevania

(2017) Godbrand (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Gustav (voice)
N/A
2020 Nickelwise (voice)
Emmett Harland
N/A
2019 Slide
2018 Peter Norton
Rock God
Kurt Schlychter
Artem
2017 Paul
Hafdis Snaejornsson
Gunther (voice)
Godbrand (voice)
Agent Mark Holman
Czernobog
Abram Tarasov
Pierce Davidson
2016 Mr. Freeze (voice)
Terrence
Rutger Burlin
Ingmar
Folke Lundgren
2015 The Russian
Editor
Thang (voice)
Stokes
2014 Corporal (voice)
Karlsson
George
Charles
Barry
Ghost
Francis O'Connell
2013 Mallick
Berlin
Doctor 2
The Mayor
Highsmith
Whiplash (voice)
Martun Sarkissian
Dr. Bjornson
Ink
Berringer
Burrell
2012 N/A
Duke Fleming
Wulfric von Rydingsvard (voice)
Werner Zytle / Count Vertigo
Richard
Buck O'Connell
Scott Langral
Frank
Dr. Olivetti
2011 Sven
Torsten
Peter Stormare
Prince of Doubt
Gabriel
2010 Sloan
Walter
David Strauss
Micke
Darek Millodragovic
Himself
2009 N/A
The President
David Spitz
Dr. Phillips
2008 Gunter Hanzig
Dr. Gianetti
Klemens
Arthur Grimsley
Norman Hail
2007 Simons far
Tommen
N/A
Blair Collet
Glenn
Korvgubbe
Dr. Roth
2006 Snakeskin Boots
Cyrus Polk
Emperor
2005 Himself
Dracula
John Abruzzi
Cavaldi
Chef
Professor Ackerman
N/A
Lucifer
2004 Clifford
Viktor
N/A
2003 Alexei
Ernst Rohm
Himself
The Suspicious Character
2002 Dr. Simms
Slovo
N/A
Dr. Solomon Eddie
Sergeant Eric Hjelmstad
Adrik Vas
Mullet Cop
N/A
2001 Oberon
2000 Himself
George 'Binky' Babinkian
Jeff
Julius
Serge Muscat
Milo Styles
Dixie
1999 Giovanni Andreini
Dino Velvet
Cavin Guthrie
1998 Petrus Landahl
Lev Andropov
Graham
Shayes
Nihilist #1, Uli Kunkel / "Karl Hungus"
Carl Hamilton
1997 Himself
N/A
Vladimir
Dieter Stark
1996 Ulf
Christof Haussman
Gaear Grimsrud
1993 The Messenger
1992 Peter Wetzler
1991 Berra
1990 Neurochemist
1989 N/A
1987 Beekeeper
1986 Jerry
Sara's Father
1984 Young Man who Helps Isak with Coffer
1982 Young Man Who Helps Isak with Coffer (uncredited)
1978 Prisoner
- The Grand Duke of Corsica
John Gaines
Henrik
Lucifer
Year Character Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
2012 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment