Person Details

Birthday: 1935-12-01 07:17:15

Aliases: Woodie Allen , Allan Stewart Konigsberg , Вуди Аллен , วูดดี อัลเลน , 伍迪·艾伦 , ウディ・アレン , 우디 앨런 , وودي آلن , filmmaker , Filmmaker

Gender: Male

Place of birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.woodyallen.com/

Movie Involvements: 155

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Woody Allen (born Allen Stewart Konigsberg; December 1, 1935) is an American screenwriter, film director, actor, comedian, writer, musician, and playwright. Allen's distinctive films, which run the gamut from dramas to screwball sex comedies, have made him a notable American director. He is also distinguished by his rapid rate of production and his very large body of work. Allen writes and directs his movies and has also acted in the majority of them. For inspiration, Allen draws heavily on literature, sexuality, philosophy, psychology, Jewish identity, and the history of cinema, among a wealth of other fields of interest. Allen developed a passion for music early on and is a celebrated jazz clarinetist. What began as a teenage avocation has led to regular public performances at various small venues in his hometown of Manhattan, with occasional appearances at various jazz festivals. Allen joined the Preservation Hall Jazz Band and the New Orleans Funeral Ragtime Orchestra in performances that provided the film score for his 1973 comedy Sleeper, and performed in a rare European tour in 1996, which became the subject of the documentary Wild Man Blues.

Most Famous Work

To Rome with Love
Average
6

To Rome with Love

(2012) Writer
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Average
7

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

(2008) Screenplay
Match Point
Average
7

Match Point

(2005) Writer
Midnight in Paris
Average
8

Midnight in Paris

(2011) Writer
Blue Jasmine
Average
7

Blue Jasmine

(2013) Screenplay
Annie Hall
Average
8

Annie Hall

(1977) Writer
Wonder Wheel
Average
6

Wonder Wheel

(2017) Writer
Casino Royale
Average
5

Casino Royale

(1967) Screenplay

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Self (archive footage)
2019 Himself
Self
Himself
2018 Self
Self
2017 Self
2016 Sidney J. Munsinger
Self
Himself (archive footage)
Narrator (voice)
2014 narrator (English)
2013 Self
Himself
Himself
Murray
Self
Self (archive footage)
N/A
Himself (archive footage)
2012 Self
Self
Himself
Jerry
2011 Self
Himself (archive footage)
2010 Self
2009 Self
2007 Self
Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
2006 Invitado
Self
N/A
Sid Waterman
2005 Self
Himself
2004 Self
Self (archive footage)
2003 Self
David Dobel
Self
Himself
2002 Self
Val
Self
2001 CW Briggs
Self
2000 Z-4195 (voice) (archive footage)
Himself - Interviewee
Self
Himself
Himself
Tex Cowley
Ray
Lowther (uncredited)
Self
1999 Himself
1998 Himself
Audition Director (uncredited)
Z-4195 aka Z (voice)
Self
Self
1997 Harry Block
N/A
Himself (uncredited)
Self
1996 Joe Berlin
Al Lewis
1995 Lenny
1994 Walter Hollander
1993 Larry Lipton
1992 Gabe Roth
1991 Kleinman
Nick Fifer
1989 Cliff Stern
Sheldon
1987 Mr. Alien (uncredited)
Joe, the Narrator (uncredited)
1986 Self
Mickey Sachs
1984 Danny Rose
1983 Leonard Zelig
1982 Andrew
Himself
1980 Sandy Bates
Himself
1979 Isaac Davis
Self
1977 Himself
Self
Alvy Singer
1976 Howard Price
1975 Self
Boris Grushenko
1973 Miles Monroe
1972 Victor / Fabrizio / The Fool / Sperm
Allan Felix
1971 Harvey Wallinger
Self
Fielding Mellish
Himself
1969 Himself (and others)
Virgil Starkwell
1968 N/A
Self - Guest
1967 Jimmy Bond (Dr. Noah)
1966 Himself / Dub Voice (voice) / Projectionist
1965 N/A
Victor Shakapopulis
Self
Himself
1962 Self
1960 N/A
1959 N/A
1958 N/A
Self
N/A
N/A
1957 N/A
1953 Self
1950 Self - Mystery Guest
Self - Panelist
1948 Self - Comedian
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Screenplay
2019 Writer
2017 Writer
2016 Writer
Writer
2015 Writer
2014 Writer
Original Film Writer
2013 Screenplay
2012 Writer
2011 Writer
2010 Writer
2009 Writer
2008 Screenplay
2007 Screenplay
2006 Writer
2005 Writer
2004 Author
2003 Screenplay
2002 Screenplay
2001 Writer
Screenplay
2000 Writer
1999 Screenplay
1998 Screenplay
1997 Screenplay
Novel
1996 Screenplay
1995 Screenplay
1994 Screenplay
Theatre Play
Screenplay
1993 Screenplay
1992 Writer
Writer
1991 Writer
1990 Screenplay
1989 Screenplay
Writer
1988 Screenplay
1987 Screenplay
Writer
1986 Screenplay
1985 Author
1984 Screenplay
1983 Writer
1982 Writer
1980 Screenplay
1979 Screenplay
1978 Writer
1977 Writer
1975 Writer
1973 Screenplay
1972 Screenplay
Theatre Play
Screenplay
1971 Writer
Screenplay
1970 Screenplay
1969 Theatre Play
Screenplay
Writer
Screenplay
1967 Screenplay
1966 Writer
1965 Screenplay
Writer
1958 Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Director
2019 Director
2017 Director
2016 Director
Director
2015 Director
Director
2014 Director
2013 Director
2012 Director
2011 Director
2010 Director
2009 Director
2008 Director
2007 Director
2006 Director
2005 Director
2004 Director
2003 Director
2002 Director
2001 Director
Director
Director
2000 Director
1999 Director
1998 Director
1997 Director
1996 Director
1995 Director
1994 Director
Director
1993 Director
1992 Director
1991 Director
1990 Director
1989 Director
Director
1988 Director
1987 Director
Director
1986 Director
1985 Director
1984 Director
1983 Director
1982 Director
1980 Director
1979 Director
1978 Director
1977 Director
1975 Director
1973 Director
1972 Director
1971 Director
Director
1969 Director
1966 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1973 Original Music Composer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1966 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment