Person Details

Birthday: 1971-03-31 18:27:12

Aliases: إيوان مكريغور , 이완 맥그리거 , ユアン・マクレガー , Юэн МакГрегор , ยวน แม็คเกรเกอร์ , 伊万·迈克格雷戈 , 伊万·麦克格雷格 , Γιούαν Γκόρντον ΜακΓκρέγκορ , Γιούαν ΜακΓκρέγκορ , 유안 맥그리거

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Perth, Scotland, UK

Homepage: http://ewanmcgregor.net/

Movie Involvements: 73

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ewan Gordon McGregor was born 31 March 1971 in Crieff, Scotland. At 16, he left Crieff and Morrison Academy to join the Perth Repertory Theatre. His parents encouraged him to leave school and pursue his acting goals rather than be unhappy. McGregor studied drama for a year at Kirkcaldly in Fife, then enrolled at London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama for a three-year course. He studied alongside Daniel Craig and Alistair McGowan among others, and left right before graduating after snagging the role of Private Mick Hopper in Dennis Potter's 1993 six-part Channel 4 series "Lipstick on Your Collar" (1993). His first notable role was that of Alex Law in Shallow Grave (1994), directed by Danny Boyle, written by John Hodge and produced by Andrew MacDonald. This was followed by The Pillow Book (1996) and Trainspotting (1996), the latter of which brought him to the public's attention. He is now one of the most critically acclaimed actors of his generation, and portrays Obi-wan Kenobi in the first three Star Wars episodes. McGregor has two daughters (Clara Mathilde and Esther Rose) with French production designer Eve Mavrakis, whom he met while working on the TV show "Kavanagh QC" (1995) and later married. McGregor filed for divorce in 2018. McGregor has a production company with friends Jonny Lee Miller, Sean Pertwee, Jude Law and Sadie Frost. Called Natural Nylon, they aim to make innovative films that do not conform to Hollywood standards.

Most Famous Work

Stormbreaker
Average
5

Stormbreaker

(2006) Ian Rider
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Average
7

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

(2019) Obi-Wan Kenobi (voice)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Average
7

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

(2015) Obi-Wan Kenobi (voice) (uncredited)
Beauty and the Beast
Average
7

Beauty and the Beast

(2017) Lumière
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Emmit Stussy / Ray Stussy
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Average
7
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Average
7
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Father Kelly
2020 N/A
Self
Ewan
Roman Sionis / Black Mask
2019 Obi-Wan Kenobi (voice)
Danny Torrance
Himself - Narrator
Narrator
2018 N/A
Christopher Robin
Cole
Himself
2017 Self
Lumière
Brown
Mark "Rent Boy" Renton
Voiceover (voice)
2016 Himself
Curt Wild (archive footage)
Swede Levov
Jesus
Himself - Narrator (voice)
Perry Makepeace
Dave Braden
2015 John Bishop
Obi-Wan Kenobi (voice) (uncredited)
Self
Narrator (voice)
Inspektor Alistair Martland
2014 Brendan Lynch
Cowboy at Fair
Emmit Stussy / Ray Stussy
Ewan
Sleazy Ewan McGregor
Self
Himself
Himself
2013 Bill Fordham
Himself
Elmont
2012 Henry Bennett
Himself - Interviewee
Dr. Alfred Jones
Himself
2011 Narrator (voice)
Kenneth
Narrator
Michael
Narrator (voice)
2010 Self
Chris (voice)
Himself
Oliver Fields
N/A
Rory Green
The Ghost
2009 Gene Vidal
Bob Wilton
Self
Camerlengo Patrick McKenna
Ratio Tile
Phillip Morris
2008 Jonathan McQuarry
Jasper Black
2007 Himself
Ian Blaine
Himself
Self
2006 Norman Warne
Billy
Himself
Ian Rider
Himself - Narrator (voice)
N/A
2005 Himself/Obi-Wan Kenobi
Sam Foster
Lincoln Six Echo / Tom Lincoln
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Valiant (voice)
Rodney Copperbottom (voice)
2004 Narrator (voice)
Stroller ("Desserts")
Himself
Obi-Wan Kenobi (archive footage)
2003 Younger Ed Bloom
Joe Taylor
Narrator
Catcher Block
Self
2002 Phil
Himself/Obi-Wan Kenobi
Himself
N/A
N/A
Obi-Wan Kenobi
2001 Spec. John Grimes
Self
N/A
Christian
N/A
Himself
2000 Himself
James Joyce
The Stranger
1999 N/A
Stephen Wilson
Nick Leeson
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Stroller
1998 Billy
Curt Wild
Ewan McGregor
1997 Robert Lewis
N/A
Meneer Chrome
Martin Bells
1996 Andy Barrow
Frank Churchill
Jerome
Young Man
Mark "Rent Boy" Renton
N/A
1995 Dean Raymond
N/A
N/A
1994 Alex Law
Tom Clayton
Duncan Stewart
Alvarez
1993 Julien Sorel
Self
Private Hopper
Jimmie
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1982 Himself - Host
1978 Himself
1966 himself
Charlie Granger
Himself
Obi Wan Kenobi
Cricket (voice)
Obi-Wan Kenobi
- The Wish Collector
Halston
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2007 Producer
2004 Producer
2000 Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
1999 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment