Person Details

Birthday: 1946-07-06 11:37:14

Aliases: Сильвестр Сталлоне , 席維斯·史特龍 , ซิลเวสเตอร์ สตอลโลน , シルヴェスター・スタローン , 실베스터 스탤론 , سيلفستر ستالون , Сільвестер Сталлоне , Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone , Sylvester Enzio Stallone , Σιλβέστερ Σταλόνε , Μάικλ Σιλβέστερ Γκαρντέτσιο Σταλόνε , Italian Stallion , Силвестър Сталоун , 西尔维斯特·史泰龙

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.sylvesterstallone.com

Movie Involvements: 124

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor and filmmaker. He is well known for his Hollywood action roles, including boxer Rocky Balboa in the Rocky series' eight films from 1976 to 2018; soldier John Rambo from the five Rambo films, released between 1982 and 2019; and Barney Ross in the three The Expendables films from 2010 to 2014. He wrote or co-wrote most of the 16 films in all three franchises, and directed many of the films. Stallone's film Rocky was inducted into the National Film Registry as well as having its film props placed in the Smithsonian Museum. Stallone's use of the front entrance to the Philadelphia Museum of Art in the Rocky series led the area to be nicknamed the Rocky Steps. Philadelphia has a statue of his Rocky character placed permanently near the museum. It was announced on December 7, 2010 that Stallone was voted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in the non-participant category. In 1977, Stallone was nominated for two Academy Awards for Rocky, Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor. He became the third man in history to receive these two nominations for the same film, after Charlie Chaplin and Orson Welles. He received positive reviews, as well as his first Golden Globe Award win and a third Academy Award nomination, for reprising the role of Rocky Balboa in Ryan Coogler's 2015 film Creed.

Most Famous Work

Rambo: Last Blood
Average
7

Rambo: Last Blood

(2019) John Rambo
Escape Plan: The Extractors
Average
5

Escape Plan: The Extractors

(2019) Ray Breslin
Creed II
Average
7

Creed II

(2018) Robert "Rocky" Balboa Sr.
Escape Plan 2: Hades
Average
5

Escape Plan 2: Hades

(2018) Ray Breslin
Escape Plan
Average
7

Escape Plan

(2013) Ray Breslin
Backtrace
Average
5

Backtrace

(2018) Sykes
Creed
Average
7

Creed

(2015) Rocky Balboa
Rambo: First Blood Part II
Average
7

Rambo: First Blood Part II

(1985) John J. Rambo

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Stanley Kominski
2021 Rocky Balboa
Nanaue / King Shark (voice)
N/A
2020 Bullet-Man (voice)
Himself
2019 Himself
John Rambo
Ray Breslin
Himself
N/A
Himself (archive footage)
Himself
2018 Sykes
Robert "Rocky" Balboa Sr.
Ray Breslin
2017 N/A
Self (archive footage)
Stakar Ogord
Self - Filmmaker (archive footage)
N/A
2016 Himself
self
Victor (voice)
Himself
2015 Rocky Balboa
Himself
Self
2014 Himself
Himself
Barney Ross
Self
Gerald
Himself
N/A
2013 Henry 'Razor' Sharp
Ray Breslin
Himself
Himself
James Bonomo
2012 Himself
Barney Ross
2011 as himself
Himself
Joe the Lion (voice)
2010 N/A
Himself
Barney Ross
2009 N/A
Himself
Himself
2008 Self
John Rambo
2007 The Trainer
Self
N/A
2006 Robert "Rocky" Balboa
Self
Himself
Himself
2005 N/A
Himself - Boxing Mentor
2004 N/A
2003 N/A
Toymaker
N/A
Dean 'The Dean' Stevens
Passenger to Airport (uncredited)
N/A
Self (uncredited)
2002 Himself - Actor & Director
Paul Revere
Frankie Delano
N/A
Himself
John J. Rambo (archive footage)
Self - After Party Guest
Jake Malloy
Himself
2001 Himself
Joe Tanto
2000 Weaver (voice) (archive footage)
Jack Carter
1999 N/A
Self - Guest
Self
1998 Weaver (voice)
Himself
Self
Sylvester Stallone
N/A
1997 Sheriff Freddy Heflin
Self
Alien on TV Monitor (archive footage) (uncredited)
self
Boss
1996 Kit Latura
N/A
Himself
1995 Robert Rath
Himself
Judge Joseph Dredd
Himself
1994 Ray Quick
N/A
1993 John Spartan
N/A
Gabe Walker
N/A
1992 N/A
N/A
Sgt. Joseph "Joe" Andrew Bomowski
1991 Himself - Guest
Angelo 'Snaps' Provolone
1990 Robert "Rocky" Balboa
N/A
Jim Ramroc / Jim Rainbo (archive footage)
1989 Raymond 'Ray' Tango
Frank Leone
1988 Rambo
1987 Lincoln Hawk
1986 Lieutenant Marion 'Cobra' Cobretti
1985 Robert "Rocky" Balboa
John J. Rambo
1984 Deke DaSilva (archive footage) (uncredited)
Nick Martinelli
1983 Man on Street (uncredited)
1982 John J. Rambo
Robert "Rocky" Balboa
Self
1981 Captain Robert Hatch
Det. Sgt. Deke DaSilva
Self
1979 Robert "Rocky" Balboa
1978 Cosmo Carboni
John D. 'Johnny' Kovak
1977 himself
1976 Robert "Rocky" Balboa
Sylvester Stallone
Mafioso
1975 N/A
Kelly genannt Jonnie
Villager (uncredited)
Machine Gun Joe Viterbo
Frank Nitti
Youth in park
1974 Stanley Rosiello
1973 N/A
N/A
1971 Subway Thug #1 (uncredited)
1970 Jerry Savage
Party Guest (uncredited)
Groomsman (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Stud
1969 Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
N/A
1953 Self
- Barney Ross
himself
Nathaniel Hunter
N/A
John Spartan
Gregory Scarpa
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Directing

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Presenter
1976 Choreographer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment