Person Details

Birthday: 1963-03-15 11:11:02

Aliases: Greg Nicatero , Greg Nickotero , Greg Nicotera , Greg Nicotero

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Homepage: http://www.knbefx.com

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gregory “Greg” Nicotero (born March 15, 1963) is an American special make-up effects creator, and television producer and director. His first major job in special effects makeup was on the George A. Romero film “Day of the Dead” (1985), under the tutelage of Romero and make-up effects veteran Tom Savini.

Most Famous Work

The Walking Dead
Average
8

The Walking Dead

(2010) Executive Producer
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Average
8

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

(2019) Makeup Effects Designer
Fear the Walking Dead
Average
7

Fear the Walking Dead

(2015) Executive Producer
Django Unchained
Average
8

Django Unchained

(2012) Makeup Effects
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 1

(2003) Makeup Effects
Inglourious Basterds
Average
8

Inglourious Basterds

(2009) Makeup Effects
Unbreakable
Average
7

Unbreakable

(2000) Makeup Effects
Lone Survivor
Average
7

Lone Survivor

(2013) Makeup Effects

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Himself
Himself
2018 Himself
2016 himself
Himself
Himself
2015 Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
2014 Himself
2013 Himself
Himself - Effects Supervisor
2012 Himself
Himself
2011 Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
Executive Producer
N/A
2010 Himself
2009 Gestapo Major (uncredited)
Himself
2008 Himself
Guy Playing Pool (uncredited)
N/A
Makeup Effects Guy #3
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
Himself (as Gregory Nicotero)
Himself (as Gregory Nicotero)
Himself - Makeup Artist
2007 Himself
Himself
N/A
Zombie Surgeon
Himself
2006 Himself
Himself
Stoner Dude Michael
Himself
Cyst
2005 Bridgekeeper Zombie
Man Pushing Dracula's Coffin
2004 Himself
2003 Himself
2002 Himself - KNB Effects
2000 Himself
1997 Himself
1996 Sex Machine's Buddy
1993 Man with Dog
1989 Guy In Gas Station
Himself
1986 Himself
1985 Johnson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Story
2010 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2010 Consulting Producer
Co-Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Costume & Make-Up

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Makeup Effects Designer
2011 Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
2010 Special Effects Makeup Artist
2009 Makeup Effects Designer
2008 Special Effects Makeup Artist
2002 Makeup Artist
1997 Makeup Effects Designer
1995 Special Effects Makeup Artist
1993 Special Effects Makeup Artist
Special Effects Makeup Artist
1992 Makeup Artist
1991 Makeup Supervisor
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Makeup Effects
2013 Makeup Effects
2012 Makeup Effects
2011 Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
2010 Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
2009 Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
2007 Makeup Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
2006 Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
2005 Makeup Effects
2003 Makeup Effects
2001 Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
2000 Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
1997 Makeup Effects
1995 Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
1993 Makeup Effects
1992 Makeup Effects
1990 Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
1989 Special Effects
1987 Special Effects
Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
1986 Special Effects
1985 Makeup Effects
- Makeup Effects
Year Role Movie/Tv

Visual Effects

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Special Effects Supervisor
2000 Creature Technical Director
1989 Special Effects Supervisor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment